WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Oct 20, 2022 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado - Fire Inside
Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado Fire Inside
Navigation Blues Provogue 2022
6:05 PM
The Rusty Wright Band - Troubles Always Knockin
The Rusty Wright Band Troubles Always Knockin
Hangin' At the DeVille Lounge Sadson Music 2022 Rock
6:11 PM
Cliff Stevens - Time for Me to Go
Cliff Stevens Time for Me to Go
Better Days Cliff Stevens 2022
6:15 PM
Henri Herbert - Boogie Till I Die
Henri Herbert Boogie Till I Die
Boogie Till I Die HH Records 2022
6:19 PM
André Bisson - The Ballad Of Lucy Stone
André Bisson The Ballad Of Lucy Stone
The Ballad Of Lucy Stone André Bisson 2022
6:23 PM
Dave Keyes - Ain't Going Down (feat. Bernard "Pretty" Purdie)
Dave Keyes Ain't Going Down (feat. Bernard "Pretty" Purdie)
Rhythm Blues & Boogie Nola Blue 2022
6:28 PM
Buddy Guy - What's Wrong With That (feat. Bobby Rush)
Buddy Guy What's Wrong With That (feat. Bobby Rush)
The Blues Don't Lie Silvertone 2022
6:37 PM
Lil' Red & the Rooster - Cool Trap Boogie
Lil' Red & the Rooster Cool Trap Boogie
Keep on! Nola Blue 2022
6:40 PM
Billy Price - My Love Comes Tumbling Down
Billy Price My Love Comes Tumbling Down
50 Years Of Soul (Sampler) Get Hip 2022
6:44 PM
The Mighty Soul Drivers - I Wouldn't Treat a Dog
The Mighty Soul Drivers I Wouldn't Treat a Dog
I'll Carry You Home Hog Heaven 2022
6:49 PM
Ben Levin - Longer Hours, Shorter Pay (feat. Lil' Ed)
Ben Levin Longer Hours, Shorter Pay (feat. Lil' Ed)
Take Your Time VizzTone 2022
6:52 PM
The Lucky Losers - High Two Pair
The Lucky Losers High Two Pair
Standin' Pat Vizztone 2022
6:59 PM
Annika Chambers & Paul Deslauriers - Heavy Load
Annika Chambers & Paul Deslauriers Heavy Load
Good Trouble VizzTone 2022
7:02 PM
Mud Morganfield - Leave Me Alone
Mud Morganfield Leave Me Alone
Portrait Delmark 2022
7:07 PM
Malaya Blue - Wrong Kinda Love
Malaya Blue Wrong Kinda Love
Blue Credentials Nola Blue 2022
7:10 PM
Janice Harrington - Seven Day a Week Man Blues
Janice Harrington Seven Day a Week Man Blues
80 Years of International Friendship Hip and Happy Records 2022
7:17 PM
Michele D'amour and the Love Dealers - Plum Crazy
Michele D'amour and the Love Dealers Plum Crazy
Hot Mess Blueskitty 2022
7:19 PM
Jeremiah Johnson - Hot Blooded Love
Jeremiah Johnson Hot Blooded Love
Hi-Fi Drive By Ruf 2022
7:24 PM
Jimmy Hall - A Long Goodbye (feat. Joe Bonamassa)
Jimmy Hall A Long Goodbye (feat. Joe Bonamassa)
Ready Now KTBA Records/Jimmy Hall 2022
7:30 PM
Billy Truitt - Waymore Blues
Billy Truitt Waymore Blues
Abstract Truth JT Dream Wave Music 2022
7:35 PM
Ivor S.K. - Get Up
Ivor S.K. Get Up
Mississippi Bound Ivor S.K. 2022
7:39 PM
Grant Dermody - Honest I Do
Grant Dermody Honest I Do
Behind The Sun Grant Dermody 2022
7:43 PM
Rory Block - I'll Take You There
Rory Block I'll Take You There
Ain't Nobody Worried Stony Plain Records 2022
7:46 PM
EC Scott - You Can Depend On Me (feat. Blues United Against Hunger)
EC Scott You Can Depend On Me (feat. Blues United Against Hunger)
You Can Depend On Me (feat. Blues United Against Hunger) - Single Black Bud Records 2021
7:53 PM
Jake Blount - They Are Waiting for Me
Jake Blount They Are Waiting for Me
The New Faith Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 2022
7:57 PM
Catfish Keith - When the War Was On
Catfish Keith When the War Was On
Still I Long To Roam Fish Tail Records 2022
8:04 PM
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram & Big K.R.I.T. - Another Life Goes By
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram & Big K.R.I.T. Another Life Goes By
Another Life Goes By (Mississippi Mix) - Single Alligator 2022
8:08 PM
The Curse of K.K. Hammond - What's the Weatherman
The Curse of K.K. Hammond What's the Weatherman
Death Roll Blues 2022
8:12 PM
Lightnin' Malcolm - Modern Reminder
Lightnin' Malcolm Modern Reminder
Eye of the Storm Whiskey Bayou Records 2022
8:15 PM
Justin Golden - The Gator
Justin Golden The Gator
Hard Times and a Woman Justin Golden Music 2022
8:19 PM
Durham County Poets - Mean Old Dog
Durham County Poets Mean Old Dog
Out of the Woods Durham County Poets 2022
8:23 PM
Robert Hill & Joanne Lediger - Way Down in the Hole
Robert Hill & Joanne Lediger Way Down in the Hole
Revelation Wild Animal Ditch Music 2022
8:26 PM
Blue Moon Marquee - Come On Down
Blue Moon Marquee Come On Down
Scream, Holler & Howl Blue Moon Marquee 2022 Jazz
8:32 PM
John Primer - My Sugar Mama
John Primer My Sugar Mama
Hard Times Blues House Productions LLC 2022
8:37 PM
Jimmy Carpenter - I Hear You Knocking
Jimmy Carpenter I Hear You Knocking
The Louisiana Record Gulf Coast Records under Exclusive License to The SoNo Recording Group 2022
8:41 PM
The Ron Kraemer Trio with The Nashville Cats - Gone Gulfing
The Ron Kraemer Trio with The Nashville Cats Gone Gulfing
Sarasota Swing Poquois Publishing 2022
8:45 PM
The Texas Horns - Alligator Gumbo (feat. Michael Cross & Anson Funderburgh)
The Texas Horns Alligator Gumbo (feat. Michael Cross & Anson Funderburgh)
Everybody Let's Roll Blue Heart Records 2022
8:49 PM
The Hungry Williams - 669 (Across the Street from the Beast)
The Hungry Williams 669 (Across the Street from the Beast)
Let's Go Rochelle Records 2022 Rock
8:55 PM
Lauren Anderson - Zombie Blues (feat. Albert Castiglia)
Lauren Anderson Zombie Blues (feat. Albert Castiglia)
Burn It All Down Lauren Anderson 2022