WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Jan 12, 2023 6:00 PM â€“ 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
5:58 PM
Martin Lang & Rusty Zinn - Rose and Kelly's Boogie (feat. Kelly Littlejohn)
Martin Lang & Rusty Zinn Rose and Kelly's Boogie (feat. Kelly Littlejohn)
Mr. Blues, Mr. Blues (Studio Recording) [feat. Kelly Littlejohn] Random Chance 2022
6:03 PM
Angela Strehli - Trying to Live My Life Without You
Angela Strehli Trying to Live My Life Without You
Ace of Blues Antone's Records 2022
6:06 PM
Vanessa Collier - I Can't Stand the Rain (Live)
Vanessa Collier I Can't Stand the Rain (Live)
Live at Power Station Phenix Fire Records 2022
6:15 PM
John Primer - Blues Blues Blues
John Primer Blues Blues Blues
Hard Times Blues House Productions LLC 2022
6:20 PM
Buddy Guy - Back Door Scratchin'
Buddy Guy Back Door Scratchin'
The Blues Don't Lie Silvertone 2022
6:24 PM
Jimmy Hall - Girl’s Got Sugar (feat. Josh Smith)
Jimmy Hall Girl’s Got Sugar (feat. Josh Smith)
Ready Now KTBA Records/Jimmy Hall 2022
6:30 PM
Annika Chambers & Paul Deslauriers - I Need Your Love so Bad
Annika Chambers & Paul Deslauriers I Need Your Love so Bad
Good Trouble VizzTone 2022
6:36 PM
Ben Levin - I've Been Drinking Muddy Water (feat. Lil Jimmy Reed)
Ben Levin I've Been Drinking Muddy Water (feat. Lil Jimmy Reed)
Take Your Time VizzTone 2022
6:40 PM
Mick Kolassa - Running to You (feat. Eric Hughes)
Mick Kolassa Running to You (feat. Eric Hughes)
For the Feral Heart Endless Blues 2022
6:42 PM
Yates McKendree - Always a First Time
Yates McKendree Always a First Time
Buchanan Lane Qualified Records 2022
6:46 PM
Ruthie Foster - Love is the Answer
Ruthie Foster Love is the Answer
Healing Time Blue Corn Music 2022
6:51 PM
Rory Block - I'd Rather Go Blind
Rory Block I'd Rather Go Blind
Ain't Nobody Worried Stony Plain Records 2022
6:54 PM
Bridget Kelly Band - Heartbreakin' Blues
Bridget Kelly Band Heartbreakin' Blues
Winter's Coming Alpha Sun Records 2022 Rock
7:00 PM
Jimi Primetime Smith & Bob Corritore - Blinded
Jimi Primetime Smith & Bob Corritore Blinded
The World in a Jug Vizztone 2022
7:04 PM
Annika Andersson & the Boiling Blues Band - Do I Move You
Annika Andersson & the Boiling Blues Band Do I Move You
Playing in a Rock'n Roll Band 2022
7:09 PM
Eddie 9V - Down Along the Cove
Eddie 9V Down Along the Cove
Capricorn Ruf 2023
7:11 PM
Little Bobby - That Ain't Right
Little Bobby That Ain't Right
God Made Me Blue Untouchable Productions 2022 Rock
7:16 PM
Lone Star Mojo - Fine and Nasty
Lone Star Mojo Fine and Nasty
Rough Around the Edges Lone Star Mojo 2021 Rock
7:21 PM
Kurt Allen - Graveyard Blues (Live)
Kurt Allen Graveyard Blues (Live)
Kurt Allen Live from The Red Shed Titanium Blue 2022
7:24 PM
Paul Filipowicz - Hip Shake
Paul Filipowicz Hip Shake
Pier 43 Big Juke Records 2022
7:33 PM
Teresa James - Ticket to Ride
Teresa James Ticket to Ride
With A Little Help From My Friends Blue Heart 2023
7:37 PM
Diane Blue - I Cry
Diane Blue I Cry
Live! At The Fallout Shelter Regina Royale 2022
7:42 PM
Mississippi MacDonald - I've Been Searching
Mississippi MacDonald I've Been Searching
Heavy State Loving Blues Another Planet Music 2022
7:46 PM
Douglas Avery - Take My Rider
Douglas Avery Take My Rider
Take My Rider Green Wave 2022
7:51 PM
Jewel Brown - Nitches and Glitches
Jewel Brown Nitches and Glitches
Thanks For Good Ole Music and Memories Nic Allen Music Federation 2022
7:55 PM
Barbara Blue - Tell Mama
Barbara Blue Tell Mama
From The Shoals Big Blue 2023
8:01 PM
Lex Grey and The Urban Pioneers - Ain't From Mississippi
Lex Grey and The Urban Pioneers Ain't From Mississippi
How Many Roads? Lex Grey Music 2023
8:05 PM
Brooks Young - Forty Four
Brooks Young Forty Four
Supply Chain Blues 2540387 Records DK2 2022
8:09 PM
Big B and the Actual Proof - About to Get Evil
Big B and the Actual Proof About to Get Evil
The Noir Album BIG B AND THE ACTUAL PROOF 2022
8:17 PM
Will Jacobs - Funky Woman
Will Jacobs Funky Woman
Goldfish Blues Ruf Records GmbH 2022
8:20 PM
Alastair Greene - When You Don't Know What To Do
Alastair Greene When You Don't Know What To Do
Alive in the New World (Live) Whiskey Bayou Records 2022
8:24 PM
Lee O'Nell Blues Gang - Don't Hate Me Because I'm Happy
Lee O'Nell Blues Gang Don't Hate Me Because I'm Happy
This Is Us iMD-LEEONELLBLUESGANG/FC 2022
8:32 PM
Dyer Davis - Dog Bites Back
Dyer Davis Dog Bites Back
Dog Bites Back Wildroots Records 2023
8:35 PM
Eric Bibb - Family
Eric Bibb Family
Family - Single Stony Plain 2022
8:40 PM
Jonathon Boogie Long - Two Kinds of Lover
Jonathon Boogie Long Two Kinds of Lover
Two Kinds of Lover - Single 2022
8:44 PM
Taj Mahal - Gee Baby Ain't I Good to You
Taj Mahal Gee Baby Ain't I Good to You
Gee Baby Ain't I Good to You - Single Stony Plain 2023
8:47 PM
Jeff Beck - Blues Deluxe
Jeff Beck Blues Deluxe
Truth Epic 1968 Rock
8:55 PM
Beck, Bogert & Appice - Black Cat Moan
Beck, Bogert & Appice Black Cat Moan
Beck, Bogert & Appice Epic 1973 Rock