WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Mar 2, 2023 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
Teresa James - Taxman
Teresa James Taxman
With a Little Help From Her Friends Blue Heart Records 2023
6:04 PM
Dyer Davis - Cryin' Shame
Dyer Davis Cryin' Shame
Dog Bites Back WildRoots Records 2023
6:09 PM
Douglas Avery - Sonny Boy, Blow!
Douglas Avery Sonny Boy, Blow!
Take My Rider Greenwave Music 2022 Rock
6:14 PM
Mississippi MacDonald - Trouble Doing the Right Thing
Mississippi MacDonald Trouble Doing the Right Thing
Heavy State Loving Blues apm records 2023
6:18 PM
The Gayle Harrod Band - Temptation
The Gayle Harrod Band Temptation
Temptation Nightingayle Music 2023
6:23 PM
Eddie 9V - Down Along the Cove
Eddie 9V Down Along the Cove
Capricorn Ruf Records GmbH 2023
6:25 PM
Scott Ellison - Zero-2-Sixty
Scott Ellison Zero-2-Sixty
Zero-2-Sixty Liberation Hall 2023
6:29 PM
Delta Wires - Voodoo Cadillac
Delta Wires Voodoo Cadillac
If Somebody Told Me... Mud Slide Records 2023 Rock
6:37 PM
Joe Louis Walker - Count Your Chickens
Joe Louis Walker Count Your Chickens
Weight of the World Forty Below Records 2023
6:41 PM
Matt Andersen - What's on My Mind
Matt Andersen What's on My Mind
The Big Bottle of Joy Sonic Records 2023
6:45 PM
Tas Cru - Brown Liquor Woman
Tas Cru Brown Liquor Woman
Riffin' the Blue Subcat Records 2023
6:48 PM
Jimi Primetime Smith & Bob Corritore - We Got to Stick Together
Jimi Primetime Smith & Bob Corritore We Got to Stick Together
The World in a Jug VizzTone/SWMAF 2023
6:54 PM
Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing Orchestra - Killer Tiki Boogie
Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing Orchestra Killer Tiki Boogie
Movin' Along Sue Palmer 2023
6:56 PM
Mudslide Charley - Long Death Ride (Live)
Mudslide Charley Long Death Ride (Live)
Clearwater Junction Mudslide Charley 2022
7:04 PM
John Primer - Ain't Doing Too Bad
John Primer Ain't Doing Too Bad
Teardrops for Magic Slim Blues House Productions LLC 2023
7:10 PM
Mike Zito & Albert Castiglia - Bag Me, Tag Me, Take Me Away
Mike Zito & Albert Castiglia Bag Me, Tag Me, Take Me Away
Blood Brothers Gulf Coast Records 2023
7:13 PM
Nick Schnebelen - What Key Is Trouble In?
Nick Schnebelen What Key Is Trouble In?
What Key Is Trouble In? VizzTone 2023
7:16 PM
Johnny Wheels & the Swamp Donkeys - Finding Your Way Back Home
Johnny Wheels & the Swamp Donkeys Finding Your Way Back Home
Keep On Pushin' Lightning in a Bottle Records 2022 Rock
7:21 PM
Damon Fowler - Up the Line (Live)
Damon Fowler Up the Line (Live)
Live At the Palladium (Live) Landslide Records 2022
7:34 PM
Big Harp George - My Dog Is Better Than You
Big Harp George My Dog Is Better Than You
Cut My Spirit Loose Blues Mountain Records 2023
7:39 PM
Sister Lucille - Devil In a Red Suit
Sister Lucille Devil In a Red Suit
Tell the World 3686881 Records DK2 2022 Rock
7:43 PM
Skylar Rogers - Ride That Lightning
Skylar Rogers Ride That Lightning
Among the Insanity Blue Heart Records 2023
7:48 PM
Ally Venable - Texas Louisiana (feat. Buddy Guy)
Ally Venable Texas Louisiana (feat. Buddy Guy)
Real Gone Ruf Records GmbH 2023
7:51 PM
Roy Buchanan - Sweet Dreams
Roy Buchanan Sweet Dreams R
Roy Buchanan Polydor 1972 Rock
7:54 PM
Big Shoes - Permanent Midnight
Big Shoes Permanent Midnight
Fresh Tracks Qualified Records 2022 Rock
7:58 PM
Eric Bibb - Blues Funky Like Dat (feat. Taj Mahal/Jontavious Willis)
Eric Bibb Blues Funky Like Dat (feat. Taj Mahal/Jontavious Willis)
Ridin' Stony Plain Records 2023 Rock
8:04 PM
The Cash Box Kings - She Dropped the Axe On Me
The Cash Box Kings She Dropped the Axe On Me
Oscar's Motel Alligator Records 2023
8:08 PM
GA-20 - Dry Run
GA-20 Dry Run
Live In Loveland Colemine Records 2023
8:12 PM
Alabama Mike - Stuff I've Been Through
Alabama Mike Stuff I've Been Through
Stuff I've Been Through Little Village 2023
8:16 PM
Stan Mosley - Right Next Door (Because Of Me)
Stan Mosley Right Next Door (Because Of Me)
No Soul, No Blues Dialtone Records 2023
8:20 PM
Jeff Pitchell - Unsung Hero of the Blues (feat. Rick Derringer)
Jeff Pitchell Unsung Hero of the Blues (feat. Rick Derringer)
Playin' With My Friends Deguello Records 2023
8:25 PM
Walk That Walk - Mississippi Jukin'
Walk That Walk Mississippi Jukin'
Big World of Trouble Walk That Walk 2023 Rock
8:29 PM
Rhythm Krewe - One Hell For Another
Rhythm Krewe One Hell For Another
Unfinished Business Rhombus Records 2023
8:35 PM
Danny Liston - Goodbye Jack Daniels
Danny Liston Goodbye Jack Daniels
Everybody Blue House Records 2023
8:39 PM
Weezil Malone Band - Whiskey
Weezil Malone Band Whiskey
Desert Drive-In Weezwords 2022 Rock
8:43 PM
Fred Davis - Euclid Avenue
Fred Davis Euclid Avenue
Cleveland Blues Colemine Records 2023
8:46 PM
The Nighthawks - Forty Days and Forty Nights
The Nighthawks Forty Days and Forty Nights
Slant Six - EP VizzTone 2023
8:49 PM
David Ronaldo - Price On My Head
David Ronaldo Price On My Head
Tunes for a Dime Fandango Music Belgium 2023 Rock
8:52 PM
Lady Adrena - Good Girl Gone Bad
Lady Adrena Good Girl Gone Bad
Recipe for the Blues - EP Sweet Success Records LLC 2022 Rock
8:55 PM
Alastair Greene - No Longer Amused (Live)
Alastair Greene No Longer Amused (Live)
Alive in the New World (Live) Whiskey Bayou Records 2023 Rock