WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Mar 7, 2019 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:00 PM
Dennis Brennan And The White Owls - I Live the Life I Love
Dennis Brennan And The White Owls I Live the Life I Love
Live at Electric Andyland VizzTone 2019
6:04 PM
John Primer - Nothing Takes the Place of You
John Primer Nothing Takes the Place of You
The Soul Of A Blues Man Blues House Productions 2019
6:10 PM
Rockin' Johnny & Quique Gomez - Funny But True
Rockin' Johnny & Quique Gomez Funny But True R. Lockwood, Annie Lockwood
Dos Hombres Wanted VizzTone 2019
6:14 PM
John Mayall - Distant Lonesome Train (feat. Carolyn Wonderland)
John Mayall Distant Lonesome Train (feat. Carolyn Wonderland) J. Bonamassa, T. Hambridge
Nobody Told Me Forty Below 2019
6:19 PM
Willie Buck - Blues Before Sunrise (feat. Billy Flynn)
Willie Buck Blues Before Sunrise (feat. Billy Flynn)
Willie Buck Way Delmark 2019
6:25 PM
Nick Schnebelen - Bad Dream
Nick Schnebelen Bad Dream
Crazy All by Myself Vizztone 2019 Rock
6:30 PM
Watermelon Slim - Smokestack Lightning
Watermelon Slim Smokestack Lightning
Church of the Blues NorthernBlues Music 2019
6:34 PM
Colin Linden & Luther Dickinson - Honest I Do
Colin Linden & Luther Dickinson Honest I Do Ewart Abner, Jimmy Reed
Amour Stony Plain Records 2019
6:42 PM
Chris O'Leary - Unbelievable
Chris O'Leary Unbelievable
7 Minutes Late American Showplace Music 2019
6:47 PM
Bloodest Saxophone - Don't Hit Me No More (feat. Angela Miller)
Bloodest Saxophone Don't Hit Me No More (feat. Angela Miller)
Texas Queens 5 VizzTone 2019
6:50 PM
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson - Do I Move You?
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson Do I Move You? Nina Simone
Blues in My Blood Nola Blue, Inc. 2019
6:54 PM
Tomislav Goluban - One Way Ticket
Tomislav Goluban One Way Ticket
Chicago Rambler Spona 2019 Rock
6:58 PM
Atomic Road Kings - In Arms Reach
Atomic Road Kings In Arms Reach
Clean Up The Blood Bigtone Records 2019
7:02 PM
Mary Lane - Ain't Gonna Cry No More
Mary Lane Ain't Gonna Cry No More
Travelin' Woman Women Of The Blues 2019
7:06 PM
Our Native Daughters - Slave Driver (feat. Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla & Allison Russell)
Our Native Daughters Slave Driver (feat. Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla & Allison Russell) Bob Marley
Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways 2019
7:11 PM
Mavis Staples - Slippery People (Live)
Mavis Staples Slippery People (Live)
Live in London Anti/Epitaph 2019
7:14 PM
Matt Andersen - Better Than You Want
Matt Andersen Better Than You Want
Halfway Home By Morning True North Records 2019
7:20 PM
Eli "Paperboy" Reed - 99 Cent Dreams
Eli "Paperboy" Reed 99 Cent Dreams
99 Cent Dreams Yep Roc Records 2019
7:22 PM
Sugaray Rayford - Time to Get Movin'
Sugaray Rayford Time to Get Movin'
Somebody Save Me Forty Below Records 2019
7:26 PM
Leo "Bud" Welch - Don't Let the Devil Ride
Leo "Bud" Welch Don't Let the Devil Ride
The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name Easy Eye Sound 2019
7:29 PM
Boo Boo Davis - Dirt Road
Boo Boo Davis Dirt Road
Tree Man Black and Tan Records 2019
7:33 PM
Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith & The House Bumpers - Puppet on a String
Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith & The House Bumpers Puppet on a String
Drop the Hammer Big Eye Records 2019
7:37 PM
Leroy Ellington's Sacred Hearts - Doghouse
Leroy Ellington's Sacred Hearts Doghouse
Sanctified Infiniti Group Records LLC 2019 Rock
7:46 PM
Tommy Castro - Can't Keep a Good Man Down
Tommy Castro Can't Keep a Good Man Down
Killin' It - Live Alligator Records 2019 Rock
7:52 PM
Gary Hoey - Still Believe In Love
Gary Hoey Still Believe In Love
Neon Highway Blues Provogue Records 2019
7:56 PM
Reese Wynans and Friends - Shape I'm In (feat. Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Noah Hunt, Chris Layton, Tommy Shannon, Josh Smith & Jack Pearson)
Reese Wynans and Friends Shape I'm In (feat. Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Noah Hunt, Chris Layton, Tommy Shannon, Josh Smith & Jack Pearson)
Sweet Release J&R Adventures 2019
8:02 PM
Ally Venable - One Sided Misunderstanding
Ally Venable One Sided Misunderstanding
Texas Honey Ruf Records GmbH 2019
8:02 PM
Joanne Broh - Ain't Doin' Too Bad (Live)
Joanne Broh Ain't Doin' Too Bad (Live)
Live Double Y Records 2018
8:10 PM
Mighty Mike Schermer - Stop Looking for Love
Mighty Mike Schermer Stop Looking for Love
Bad Tattoo Finedog Records / VizzTone 2019
8:15 PM
Cara Being Blue - Crocodile Man
Cara Being Blue Crocodile Man
Grit Cara Being Blue 2019 Rock
8:17 PM
Memphis Lightning - The Driver
Memphis Lightning The Driver
Live And Raw! Sweettone 2019
8:21 PM
Brandon Santini - Heartbreaker
Brandon Santini Heartbreaker
The Longshot American Showplace Music 2019
8:27 PM
Susan Williams & the Wright Groove Band - Meet Me in the Middle
Susan Williams & the Wright Groove Band Meet Me in the Middle
It’s About Time Susan Williams & the Wright Groove 2018
8:31 PM
Tony Holiday - Coin Operated Woman (feat. Johnny Burgin)
Tony Holiday Coin Operated Woman (feat. Johnny Burgin)
Porch Sessions VizzTone 2018
8:39 PM
Shemekia Copeland - Ain't Got Time For Hate
Shemekia Copeland Ain't Got Time For Hate
America's Child Alligator Records 2018
8:44 PM
Tedeschi Trucks Band - They Don’t Shine
Tedeschi Trucks Band They Don’t Shine
Signs Fantasy 2019 Rock
8:47 PM
Walter Trout - Red Sun
Walter Trout Red Sun
Survivor Blues Provogue 2019
8:51 PM
Big Joe & The Dynaflows - Tennessee Woman
Big Joe & The Dynaflows Tennessee Woman
Rockhouse Party Severn Records 2019
8:56 PM
Vegas Strip Kings - V8 Ford
Vegas Strip Kings V8 Ford
Jackpot Gutbukit Records 2019