WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

Underground, Literally

Student-run radio -- University Of Maine, Orono

WMEB 91.9 Orono, Maine

The Blues Bus

Aug 1, 2019 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Music

With Murph

The Blues Bus has aired on WMEB since 1991. The focus of the Blues Bus is on what is happening in the world of Blues today. New and recent releases are featured while the musical scope is inclusive, featuring all manner of performers and styles with a relationship to the blues.

The Blues Bus
6:01 PM
Gracie Curran - Sweet Sativa
Gracie Curran Sweet Sativa
Gracie Curran & Friends: Come Undone VizzTone 2019
6:04 PM
Alexis P. Suter - Lips, Hips and Fingertips
Alexis P. Suter Lips, Hips and Fingertips
Be Love Hipbone Records 2019
6:09 PM
Mavis Staples - Chance on Me
Mavis Staples Chance on Me
We Get By Anti/Epitaph 2019
6:12 PM
Eliza Neals - Bitten by the Blues (feat. Popa Chubby)
Eliza Neals Bitten by the Blues (feat. Popa Chubby)
Sweet or Mean - EP E-H Records LLC 2019 Rock
6:17 PM
Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind - Think it Over
Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind Think it Over John Lisi
My Chops Are Rolling! EllerSoul 2019
6:20 PM
Ray Cashman - Pickle Juice
Ray Cashman Pickle Juice
Houston Electric Knick Knack Records 2019 Rock
6:23 PM
Billy Branch & The Sons of Blues - Boom Boom Out Go the Lights
Billy Branch & The Sons of Blues Boom Boom Out Go the Lights
Roots and Branches: The Songs of Little Walter Alligator Records 2019
6:26 PM
Keb' Mo' - Put A Woman In Charge (feat. Rosanne Cash)
Keb' Mo' Put A Woman In Charge (feat. Rosanne Cash)
Oklahoma Concord Records 2019
6:30 PM
Grady Champion - Right Arm For Your Love
Grady Champion Right Arm For Your Love
Steppin' In: A Tribute To Z.Z. Hill Malaco Records 2019
6:34 PM
Misty Blues - Spilt Whiskey
Misty Blues Spilt Whiskey
Pickled & Aged Misty Blues 2019
6:36 PM
Angela Easley - Runnin' Out of Time
Angela Easley Runnin' Out of Time
Rise Angela Easley 2019
6:40 PM
Terry Hanck - I Still Get Excited
Terry Hanck I Still Get Excited
I Still Get Excited TVR / VizzTone 2019
6:47 PM
Jersey Swamp Cats - Cupcake!
Jersey Swamp Cats Cupcake!
Go Cat Go! Jersey Swamp Cats 2019
6:51 PM
S.E. Willis and the Willing - Too Much Love
S.E. Willis and the Willing Too Much Love
Too Much Love Mr. Suchensuch 2019
6:54 PM
Alice Howe - Getaway Car
Alice Howe Getaway Car
Visions Know Howe Music 2019
6:58 PM
Bill Chinnock - Big George Walker
Bill Chinnock Big George Walker R
Alive At The Loft North Country Distributors 1976
7:05 PM
Jimmy T & Sidetracked - Sweet Tooth
Jimmy T & Sidetracked Sweet Tooth
Right Place Right Time Hander Pander Records 2019
7:09 PM
Ron Parks and Gypsy Blue - Shake, Rattle and Roll
Ron Parks and Gypsy Blue Shake, Rattle and Roll
Broke Down On Highway 61 Ron Parks 2019
7:13 PM
Arthur Adams - Gonna Make Some Money
Arthur Adams Gonna Make Some Money
Here to Make You Feel Good Cleopatra Blues 2019
7:17 PM
Billy Price - Working on Your Chain Gang
Billy Price Working on Your Chain Gang
Dog Eat Dog Gulf Coast Records 2019
7:22 PM
Nick Moss - 312 Blood
Nick Moss 312 Blood
Lucky Guy! Alligator Records 2019
7:25 PM
Zac Harmon - Mississippi BarBQ
Zac Harmon Mississippi BarBQ
Mississippi BarBQ Catfood Records 2019
7:30 PM
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana - Let's Get Down Like We Used to
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana Let's Get Down Like We Used to
Tall, Dark, & Handsome Hot Shot Records 2019
7:33 PM
Coco Montoya - Trouble
Coco Montoya Trouble
Coming In Hot Alligator Records 2019
7:37 PM
Bobby Rush - Hey Hey Bobby Rush
Bobby Rush Hey Hey Bobby Rush
Sitting on Top of the Blues Deep Rush Records 2019
7:44 PM
Blue Moon Marquee - 52nd Street Strut
Blue Moon Marquee 52nd Street Strut
Bare Knuckles & brawn Blue Moon Marquee 2019
7:47 PM
Bruce Katz - Down at the Barrelhouse
Bruce Katz Down at the Barrelhouse
Solo Ride American Showplace Music 2019
7:50 PM
Smooth Gentlemen - Traveling Bag
Smooth Gentlemen Traveling Bag
New Rip Cat Records 2019
7:54 PM
Season Ammons - Desperately in Love
Season Ammons Desperately in Love
Steel Hearts Cobalt Blue 2019
7:58 PM
Jan Cronin - Little by Little
Jan Cronin Little by Little
Tell Him I Said Hello Jan Cronin 2019
8:03 PM
Supersonic Blues Machine - Going Down (feat. Billy F Gibbons) [Live]
Supersonic Blues Machine Going Down (feat. Billy F Gibbons) [Live]
Road Chronicles: Live! Provogue Records 2019
8:09 PM
Alex Lopez - Cheating Blues (Redux)
Alex Lopez Cheating Blues (Redux)
Yours Truly, Me... Maremil Music 2019
8:12 PM
Polly O'Keary and The Rhythm Method - Hard Act to Follow (Live)
Polly O'Keary and The Rhythm Method Hard Act to Follow (Live)
As Live as It Gets Polly O'Keary and The Rhythm Method 2019
8:16 PM
Emery Williams Jr. - Hurtin' on You
Emery Williams Jr. Hurtin' on You
Battle of the Blues: Chicago vs Oakland Delta Roots Records 2019
8:20 PM
Slim & The Perkolators - Every Night and Every Day
Slim & The Perkolators Every Night and Every Day
Slim & The Perkolators 8th Train Records 2019
8:24 PM
Vince Agwada - Hard Headed Woman
Vince Agwada Hard Headed Woman
Light of Day Rocketnoodle Music 2019 Rock
8:29 PM
Smoky Greenwell - Slow Moving Coup
Smoky Greenwell Slow Moving Coup
Blues And The Power Of Peace Greenwell Records 2019
8:34 PM
Scotty Dennis - When I First Met the Blues
Scotty Dennis When I First Met the Blues
Back to the Blues Scotty Dennis 2019
8:44 PM
Blind Faith - Presence of the Lord
Blind Faith Presence of the Lord R
Blind Faith Atco 1969
8:48 PM
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners - Middle Class Moan
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners Middle Class Moan
Blues Power Pro Sho Bidness 2019
8:52 PM
Brandon Santini - Heartbreaker
Brandon Santini Heartbreaker
The Longshot American Showplace Music 2019
8:58 PM
ZZ Top - Arrested for Driving While Blind
ZZ Top Arrested for Driving While Blind R
Tejas Rhino/Warner Records 1976 Rock