WPRB Princeton 103.3 FM

New Jersey's Only Radio Station!


Listen to WPRB here! : Donate to WPRB here!


WPRB Princeton 103.3 FM

Follow the Train

Feb 27, 2021 11:00 PM â€“ 1:00 AM

With CJ

A show with more variety than Big Smoke's Cluckin' Bell order

E01

The (much delayed) debut, featuring stops such as Mongolia, Australia, Turkey, Japan, and the UK.

Follow the Train
11:00 PM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

11:02 PM
The Hu - Yuve Yuve Yu
The Hu Yuve Yuve Yu The Hu
The Gereg
11:06 PM
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - K.G.L.W.
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard K.G.L.W. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
L.W. Flightless Records 2021
11:14 PM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

11:16 PM
Tolgahan Çoğulu - Kara Toprak
Tolgahan Çoğulu Kara Toprak Tolgahan Çoğulu
Microtonal Guitar Duo
11:20 PM
Various Artists - MikroSteps
Various Artists MikroSteps Various Artists
Mikrojazz (Neue Expressionistische Musik) RareNoiseRecords 2016
11:24 PM
Too Many Zooz - Warriors
Too Many Zooz Warriors Too Many Zooz
Warriors - Single
11:27 PM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

11:29 PM
King Crimson - 21st Century Schizoid Man (Including "Mirrors")
King Crimson 21st Century Schizoid Man (Including "Mirrors") King Crimson
In the Court of the Crimson King (Expanded Edition)
11:36 PM
The Claypool Lennon Delirium - South of Reality
The Claypool Lennon Delirium South of Reality The Claypool Lennon Delirium
South of Reality Sony Music Labels Inc. 2019
11:40 PM
Thank You Scientist - Blood On the Radio
Thank You Scientist Blood On the Radio Thank You Scientist
Maps of Non-Existent Places Evil Ink Records 2014
11:49 PM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

11:50 PM
The Black Angels - Currency
The Black Angels Currency The Black Angels
Death Song PTKF 2017
11:55 PM
Oh Sees - The Static God
Oh Sees The Static God Oh Sees
Orc
12:00 AM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

https://princetonmutualaid.com/

12:02 AM
Wienners - Soten Delight
Wienners Soten Delight Wienners
Best New Retakes
12:07 AM
ZUTOMAYO - Obenkyou Shitoiteyo
ZUTOMAYO Obenkyou Shitoiteyo ZUTOMAYO
Gusare Universal Music LLC 2021
12:12 AM
the pillows - Ride on shooting star
the pillows Ride on shooting star the pillows
Flcl (Original Soundtrack)
12:13 AM
Mili - Nine Point Eight
Mili Nine Point Eight Mili
Mag Mell Saihate Records 2014
12:16 AM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

12:18 AM
Kero Kero Bonito - The Princess and the Clock
Kero Kero Bonito The Princess and the Clock Kero Kero Bonito
The Princess and the Clock - Single Polyvinyl Records

603a4def92b98.jpg

12:22 AM
Eve - Raison Detre
Eve Raison Detre Eve
Smile TOY'S FACTORY 2020
12:26 AM
Jitomi Monoe - Telecaster B-Boy
Jitomi Monoe Telecaster B-Boy GYARI(ココアシガレットP)
2020 GYARISUTA
12:28 AM
Kaku P-Model - Big Brother
Kaku P-Model Big Brother Susumu Hirasawa
Vistoron

603a5065bc0f4.png

12:32 AM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

12:34 AM
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Intrasport
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Intrasport King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
K.G. Flightless Records 2020
12:39 AM
Kraftwerk - Computer World
Kraftwerk Computer World Kraftwerk
Computer World (Remastered)
12:44 AM
clipping. - Nothing Is Safe
clipping. Nothing Is Safe clipping.
There Existed an Addiction to Blood
12:49 AM
Set Break: ----------Mic Break----------

BGM: Michael Hunter - "Theme from San Andreas"

12:50 AM
King Geedorah - Fazers
King Geedorah Fazers King Geedorah
Take Me to Your Leader Big Dada 2003
12:53 AM
BADBADNOTGOOD - The Chocolate Conquistadors (Instrumental) [From Grand Theft Auto Online: The Cayo Perico Heist]
BADBADNOTGOOD The Chocolate Conquistadors (Instrumental) [From Grand Theft Auto Online: The Cayo Perico Heist] BADBADNOTGOOD
The Chocolate Conquistadors (From Grand Theft Auto Online: The Cayo Perico Heist) - Single
Chat is archived.
CJ (host) 11:11:12 PM
How's it going y'all! I just enabled the chat, so feel free to hang out here...
Chuckthe Evilsandwich Eatingdog 11:17:26 PM
I cranked up in the loft. Giving the subwoofers some exercise!
Tyler B. 11:19:56 PM
This Dj fucks
SKYMENSAGA 2020 11:32:29 PM
bruv
CJ (host) 11:34:29 PM
bruv indeed
Arjhan Frost 11:34:47 PM
*screams inaudibly*
Arjhan Frost 11:35:28 PM
KING CRIMSON BABAYYYY
Arjhan Frost 11:35:33 PM
LETS DOOOO
Arjhan Frost 11:35:41 PM
*Shreds Guitar while fortnite dancing*
Arjhan Frost 11:35:49 PM
CMON BABBYYY LETS GET HYPED
CJ (host) 11:35:59 PM
yeet yah
SKYMENSAGA 2020 11:36:40 PM
Yoooooooooooooooooooo
Chuckthe Evilsandwich Eatingdog 11:38:35 PM
Don't know if your taking requests :) But for your next jazz set try Birds of Fire, Mahavishnu Orchestra - it's timeless
CJ (host) 11:39:44 PM
I'll see if I can fit it in next show's set! Been thinking of having a brasshouse section, so we can toss more jazz on top of that...
Tyler B. 11:48:03 PM
Botta go to bed but this show kicks ass I'm gonna get serious wprb fomo
CJ (host) 11:49:15 PM
Thanks for the listen homie! I'll make sure to get the rest of the show uploaded on Mixcloud or something
Tyler B. 11:50:12 PM
I heard fxlmdr by thank you scientist on wprb a few months ago they are great
Tyler B. 11:51:12 PM
I have a "prb finds" playlist going and have added like five songs from tonight haha
Tyler B. 11:51:38 PM
That'd be great thank you. Lmk how to find the playlist after the fact
CJ (host) 11:52:40 PM
The playlist should stay live on the website, but I'll try to post it to IG or Twitter
Tyler B. 11:53:34 PM
BRB gotta go follow
CJ (host) 11:56:37 PM
My IG is @carlzielinski_, and my Twitter is @CarlZielinski in case you don't have em!
Tyler B. 11:57:53 PM
Hahah thank you I was gonna need that
Tyler B. 11:58:30 PM
Thanks for the show don't play anything too good while I'm gone
CJ (host) 11:59:38 PM
No problem mate, and don't worry - if there's any bangers they'll be available after the stream
CJ (host) 11:59:56 PM
not sure if this next transition is gonna be too harsh anyway lol
CJ (host) 12:04:02 AM
next few tracks after this are gonna be lighter in comparison to what we played before
CJ (host) 12:04:50 AM
we'll pick up on some heavier tracks later tonight though, so don't worry
Chuckthe Evilsandwich Eatingdog 12:14:42 AM
Did I get my J-Pop fix satisfied a few minutes ago? LOL
PJ Zielinski 12:16:09 AM
9.8 WOOOOO
PJ Zielinski 12:16:19 AM
HYPE HYPE HYPE HYPE
CJ (host) 12:16:28 AM
very epic
PJ Zielinski 12:16:38 AM
GOOD TASTE MAN
CJ (host) 12:17:56 AM
also @chuck we got another light track or two before we get into some j-rock and then transition into some other pieces
CJ (host) 12:35:39 AM
The service was fanaply btw - apparently they're also working on implementing blockchain features
CJ (host) 12:36:42 AM
They're using a Non Fungible Token system if y'all want to look into that
CJ (host) 12:37:22 AM
New tech, pretty cool. The Nyan Cat dude recently sold art pieces using that for few hundred thousands
Chuckthe Evilsandwich Eatingdog 12:41:56 AM
Wow
CJ (host) 12:54:01 AM
Last track of the night! Been a blast y'all
CJ (host) 12:56:45 AM
If you want to listen to the recording, make sure to follow me on IG (@carlzielinski_) and Twitter (@CarlZielinski) - I'll get a link up eventually