88.1 FM KVSC, St. Cloud

Your Sound Alternative

Morning Show pt. 1 (Music)

Thu Oct 6th 2016 6.00am–9.00am

R=listener request. N=music new at the station. L=local music. Your purchases using the Buy it! links help support the station.

Time zone: central

6:15am

Port O'Brien “My Will Is Good”
from Threadbare (tdb Records 2009)

6:15am

Sturgill Simpson “All Around You”
from A Sailor's Guide to Earth (Atlantic Records 2016)

6:16am

Nick Waterhouse “It's Time”
from Never Twice (Innovative Leisure 2016) N

6:27am

Headwaves “Face The Sun”
from Headwaves (Self-released 2016) N

6:31am

Josh Ritter “The Temptation of Adam”
composed by Josh Ritter
from The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter (Sony BMG Music Entertainment 2007)

6:32am

The Shondes “Everything Good”
from Brighton (Exotic Fever Records 2016) N

6:41am

Regina Spektor “The Light”
from Remember Us to Life (Sire Records 2016) N

6:52am

Pony Hunt “Sun Rays”
from Heart Creak (Self-released 2016) N

6:53am

Dave Cofell “Bride of the Sea”
from A Thousand Shades of Blue (Rockhouse Productions 2016) N L

7:05am

Shovels & Rope “The Last Hawk”
from Little Seeds (New West Records 2016) N

7:08am

Tall Heights “Two Blue Eyes”
from Neptune (Masterworks 2016) N

7:15am

James Vincent McMorrow “Rising Water”
from We Move (Caroline 2016) N

7:21am

Andrew Bird “Oh Sister”
from Soldier On (Andrew Bird 2010)

7:25am

Dessa “alibi”
from Castor, The Twin (Doomtree Records 2011) L

7:39am

Okkervil River “Call Yourself Renee”
from Away (ATO Records / Fontana North 2016) N

7:41am

The Rural Alberta Advantage “Stamp”
from Departing (Saddle Creek 2011)

7:49am

Marah in the Mainsail “See No Evil”
from Thaumatrope (Last Triumph Records 2016) N L

7:50am

Allah-Las “Place in the sun”
from Calico Review (Mexican Summer 2016) N

7:54am

Danny Michel “Sweet Things”
from Feather, Fur & Fin (Burnt Bun Music 2008)

8:09am

Ages and Ages “They Want More”
from Something to Ruin (Partisan Records 2016) N

8:13am

Chris Farren “brighter”
from Can't Die (SideOneDummy Records 2016) N

8:27am

The Head And The Heart “Rhythm & Blues”
from Signs of Light (Warner Bros. 2016) N

8:42am

Olive Tiger “sunshine”
from Until My Body Breaks (Telegraph 2016) N

8:42am

More than Lights “We Get Down”
from Sights & Sounds (Self-released 2013)

8:44am

Joseph “whirlwind”
from I'm Alone, No You're Not (ATO Records / Fontana North 2016) N

8:53am

The Record Company “Feels so good”
from Give It Back to You (Concord Records 2016) N

8:53am

Graveyard Club “Diamond City”
from Cellar Door (Graveyard Club 2016) N L

9:08am

The Cure “Strange Attraction”
composed by The Cure
from Wild Mood Swings (Elektra Records 1996)

9:09am

The Head And The Heart “All We Ever Knew”
composed by The Head And The Heart
from Signs of Light (Warner Bros. 2016)

9:11am

Dawes “Roll with the Punches”
composed by Taylor Goldsmith
from We're All Gonna Die (HUB 2016)

9:21am

Red Pill “The New Normal”
from Instinctive Drowning Single (Mello Music Group 2016)

9:22am

Ages and Ages “So Hazy”
composed by Tim Perry
from Something to Ruin (Partisan Records 2016)

9:24am

Local Natives “Coins”
composed by Deborah Lurie
from Sunlit Youth (Liberator Music 2016)

9:30am

The Flaming Lips “Evil Will Prevail”
composed by Flaming Lips
from Clouds Taste Metallic (Warner Bros. 1995)

9:37am

Michael Kiwanuka “Rule the World”
composed by Burton/Josiah/Kiwanuka
from Love & Hate Single (Polydor Ltd. 2016)

9:42am

Mild High Club “Skiptracing”
composed by Mild High Club (Stones Throw Records 2016)

9:46am

The Persian Leaps “See Me Unaware”
composed by The Persian Leaps
from Your City, Underwater (Land Ski Records 2016) L

9:49am

Okkervil River “Judey on a Street”
composed by okkevril river
from Away (ATO Records / Fontana North 2016)

9:58am

Iron and Wine “Each Coming Night”
composed by Iron and Wine
from Our Endless Numbered Days (Sub Pop 2004)

10:07am

Ross William Perry “Going out Walking”
composed by Ross William Perry
from Open (Self-released 2016) L

10:10am

Teenage Fanclub “It's a Sign”
composed by Teenage Fanclub
from Here (Merge 2016)

10:13am

Dawes “Picture of a Man”
composed by Taylor Goldsmith
from We're All Gonna Die (HUB 2016)

10:19am

Alabama Shakes “hold on”
composed by Alabama Shakes
from BOYS & GIRLS (ATO 2012)

10:22am

Field Mouse “Never Would Have Known”
composed by Field Mouse
from Episodic (Topshelf Records 2016)

10:26am

Thom Sonny Green “Preach”
composed by Thom Sonny Green
from High Anxiety (Infectious / PIAS / Hostess 2016)

10:31am

Twenty One Pilots “Fairly Local”
composed by Tyler Joseph
from Blurryface (Fueled By Ramen 2015) R

10:35am

Marian Hill “talk to me”
composed by Marian Hill
from Act One (Self-released 2016)

10:39am

Vinyl Williams “Riddles of the Sphinx”
composed by Vinyl Williams
from Brunei (Company Records / Hostess 2016)

10:43am

Regina Spektor “Grand hotel”
composed by Regina Spektor
from Remember Us to Life (Sire Records 2016)

10:46am

Allah-Las “Could be You”
composed by Allah-Las
from Calico Review (Mexican Summer 2016)

10:48am

Cass McCombs “switch”
composed by Cass McCombs
from Mangy Love (Anti- 2016)

10:53am

The Warlocks “Special Today”
composed by The Warlocks
from Songs From The Pale Eclipse (Cleopatra Records 2016)

10:58am

Modest Mouse “3rd Planet”
composed by Isaac Brock, Modest Mouse
from The Moon & Antarctica (Sony Music Entertainment 2000)

11:02am

Katie Burden “Too Good for Love”
composed by Burden
from Strange Moon Single (Cautionary Tail 2016)

11:06am

Slow Club “Ancient Rolling Sea”
composed by Charles Watson, Rebecca Taylor
from One Day All of This Won't Matter Any More (Moshi Moshi Records 2016)

11:11am

The Devil Makes Three “Chase the Feeling”
composed by Kris Kristofferson
from Redemption & Ruin (New West Records 2016)

11:19am

Sam Evian “Dark Love”
composed by Sam Evian
from Premium (Saddle Creek 2016)

11:20am

Rebecca Schiffman “Little Ronnie”
composed by Rebecca Schiffman
from Rebecca Schiffman (Fayettenam Records 2016)

11:24am

Rogue Valley “Host”
composed by Koza/Anderson/Beaumont
from Radiate / Dissolve (Self-released 2016) L

11:25am

Olive Tiger “I to You”
composed by Olive Tiger
from Until My Body Breaks (Telegraph 2016)

11:28am

Leon Bridges “coming home”
composed by J. Block/T. Bridges/A. M. Jenkins/C. Vivion
from Coming Home (Columbia 2015)

11:35am

The Smoking Trees “My Last Catastrophe”
composed by M. Nunez/A. Rivera
from The Archer and the Bull (Burger Records 2016)

11:36am

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Skeleton Tree”
composed by Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (Bad Seed Ltd 2016)

11:43am

Gringo Star “Rotten”
composed by Gringo Star
from The Sides and in Between (Nevado Records / Fontana North 2016)

11:45am

Y La Bamba “Cara Cara”
composed by Luz Elena Mendoza
from Ojos Del Sol (Tender Loving Empire 2016)

11:48am

Corbu “Believe the Lie”
composed by Jonathan Graves/Amanda Scott
from Crayon Soul (3Beat 2016)

11:54am

Cake “Love you madly”
composed by Cake
from Comfort Eagle (Domino 2009)

12:00pm

Black Market Brass “Chuck Wu”
composed by David Tullis/Mitch Sigurdson
from Cheat And Start A Fight (Secret Stash Records 2016) L

12:02pm

Live “News” Single (unknow)


Like everything else, times are approximate. Spinitron and this station are not liable for errors or omissions.